Privacy policy

Last update : February 9th 2017

Our policy will be updated frequently and posted here. The date shown here is the last date this policy was updated.

MEG Support Tools (MEG) Introduction

We are MEG Support Tools Ltd., with registered office and business address of :
The Digital Depot,
Thomas Street,
Dublin,
D08 TCV4,
Ireland.

The company is incorporated in the Republic of Ireland under company registration number 581747.

MEG Support Tools (“MEG Support Tools”, “MEG“, “we”, “us”, “this office”) develop websites, mobile apps and content management systems for a range of clients primarily in healthcare but also in other industries. We create digital clinical support tools for healthcare workers that are designed to engage the users, measure clinical effectiveness and improve patient outcomes.

When and where does this policy apply

This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service (“Terms”) apply in connection to your use of our apps, services available through our apps and any of our websites, subdomains, portals and APIs.

We are however, not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

MEG Support Tools fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you via our apps or website without your clear permission. We are aware that the data needs to be handled securely and transparently and believe that you should own your own data and should have choice about who has access to your data or who you consent to view the data.

Any personal information, which you volunteer to MEG Support Tools, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection of personal information

MEG Support Tools does not collect any personal data about you via our apps or website, apart from information which you volunteer. For example, following types of data or interactions may be collected from you:

* Your email address using our online feedback form

* Support requests or correspondence which you send us, including where you request us to check or troubleshoot your service

* Browsing or access details to help us understand how our services perform, e.g. mobile device type and operating system

* Your location for the service you use

Cookies

When you interact with our website (medicaleguides.com) we try to make that experience easy as well as meaningful. When you visit our site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer (when you visit a website) and that store and sometimes track information about your use of the site. We use cookies to:

* Remember that you have visited our website before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get.

* Collect statistical information about how you use our site (including how long you spend there) and where you have come to the site from. We collect this data so that we can improve our website and learn which parts are most popular with visitors.

* Speed site navigation and recognise your access rights on the site.

Use of Information

Any information, which you voluntarily provide, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by MEG Support Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Your personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. We may provide aggregated user statistics, demographic information which does not identify you specifically with third parties. We may combine your usage data with those of other users of our products and services and share or provide this trend information in aggregated and anonymised form with third parties. This data may be used to help us improve our services.

Collection and use of technical information

MEG website uses a csrftoken. This token is used solely to prevent the website from Cross Site Request Forgery protection when you fill up the feedback form.

Where we store your information

The information that we collect from you resides within the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Your Rights

You have a legal right under the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us.

On request, we will provide a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied while using our system. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to MEG Support Tools at the address below, or e-mail at info@medicaleguides.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that MEG Support Tools holds inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstance, you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which MEG Support Tools processes the data concerned.

How to contact us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed or have any questions, concerns or comments about this policy, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of MEG Support Tools (info@medicaleguides.com) or the contact details below.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla FireFox, Google Chrome, Opera, Apple Safari, etc.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer) expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 123.456.7.8). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.